The Courts: A Child's View
According to ten-year-old Salome Karanadze, "A judge should be compassionate, God-fearing, humane, modest, offering, fair, courageous, decent, kind and intelligent". She came up with this description following a meeting with the Chairman of the Poti regional court as part of the nationwide children's art competition and series of exhibitions organised by ALPE to raise awareness among school children and their parents about the judicial system - the judges and the courts. Prior to submitting drawings each school that participated had a visit from a local judge who spoke with the children about his/her work and then with the guidance of art teachers the young people painted and drew their impressions of the courts and judges.
Street Law
To support the initiatives of ALPE, the Open Society - Georgia Foundation and the Young Lawyers' Association of Georgia founded together and jointly financed the establishment of a Street Law Program in Georgia. Its purpose is to improve the standards of legal education for teenagers, facilitate practical application of legal knowledge and logical thinking, and to promote the supremacy of the law.
Children's Guide to the Supreme Court - an educational book
One of the purposes of the ALPE Communication Strategy is to familiarise young people with the Supreme Court and the judicial system in general. Educational books are an effective means of doing so. We designed a fun guide for children to help them understand judicial procedures. The book provides a short overview of Georgia's constitution and information on government and its structure. The Guide outlines the history of the Supreme Court, its establishment and subsequent development.
Young People at the Parliament and the Supreme Court
To raise awareness of the Parliamentary procedures and the mechanisms of the judicial system among young people and to create respect and understanding of the parliament and higher courts, we created a program offering guided tours for schools.Working in cooperation with representatives of the Parliament and the Supreme Court, the program reaches all educational institutions in Georgia and provides young people from various regions with the opportunity of getting to know the specifics of its work. Our goal is to allow the students to see what goes on behind "the closed door".
Let us Build our School
From June 2003 until present, under the Civil Advocate Program (CAP) and with the financial support of Save the Children and USAID, ALPE has been leading the project "Let's Build Our School" implementing educational reforms in secondary schools of Georgia .
ALPE Civic Education Program
During the coming school year up to 2000 senior pupils will participate in the ALPE Civic Education Program. On September 13, in #2 Dusheti School, Alexander Lomaia, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia met with teachers and pupils from the schools of Dusheti and Akhalgori regions.
Constitution of Georgia for the Youth
With the support of the Eurasia Foundation, ALPE published Constitution of Georgia for the Youth (in Georgian and Russian languages). The publication includes commentaries and the dictionary of terms.